Monday, May 19, 2008

It's On

[hayden-panettiere-stanley-cup-01.jpg]



[-4.jpeg]

125 comments:

lis said...

first

BlacknGold66 said...

Can't.

Fucking.

Wait.

BlacknGold66 said...

Game 4 in Pittsburgh in two Saturday's.

Tailgateblog is fucking on.

Who's with me????

April said...

Dude, I need to punch my brother when I see him. Scheduling a freaking wedding when the Stanley Cup playoffs will still be going on. (Such a rookie move, really)

Here's to hoping there is a TV wherever the reception is...

xuscbausp said...

my best friend/best man/wings fan
and this kid
in detroit on saturday.
BRING IT.

xuscbausp said...

seriously, though...
longest week of my life.

PittHockey said...

Both teams are the ones that should be in the finals.

Robert said...

was it just me, or at the end of the Stars/Wings game, were the stars fans chanting "Lets Go Pens" ?

lis said...

yes they were. how hossame was that?

Beav said...

wow, almost bought tickets to the Dave Matthews show on May 31st, that schedule changes everything

April said...

robert,

that's what I heard...

I Have Kasparaitis said...

This is going to be interesting ...

(I know I said good night but I'm posting once more and then I'm done I swear *soundinglikeanaddictblog*)

IS she literally licking the cup? How dare she? That was touched by greatness (and the Flyers ...) you do not lick it!

Robert said...

Wonder how dirty they felt cheering for a Pittsburgh team?

letsgopsu said...

Honestly, who licks the cup?

Saturday cannot come soon enough.

xuscbausp said...

i am six dollars a bottle
but im the finest champagne youll ever taste

Jeffry said...

3 fucking saturday games. fuck you nhl

letsgopsu said...

Is it just me, or if you had never heard that Lidstrom was European, you wouldn't know by hearing him speak.

I Have Kasparaitis said...

@xuscbausp: I actually like that commercial compared the stupid lawn chair one ...

@robert: well, maybe their hatred of Detriot made them forget our history ...

@jeffry: What's with the anger?

letsgopsu said...

@ IHKaspar

I thought you were going to bed...

=P

xuscbausp said...

i like the champagne, lawn chair and red light commercial.

i am victory
i am defeat

erik said...

Go Wings! But I'm definitely looking forward to you guys covering the series. Best fucking blog out there.

Robert said...

@I Have Kasparaitis haha touche

I Have Kasparaitis said...

@letsgopsu: I have a problem ... I'm addicted to this blog ... I'll be getting yelled at in a few minutes though because I lied and said I was looking for the time for Sat.'s game ...

oh, and I agree with you ... he's sounds kinda American ...

jefe said...

count me in for tailgateblog. i land at 3pm. im thinkin, airport to arena. done.

FireFox said...

Pittsburgh Penguins

Detriot Red Wings

A Staney Cup Final series of epic proportions. Never will these Penguins see a greater challenge than what they are about to face. But face it they will not because they have to, but because they want to. They have a destiny to lead the City of Champions to greatness once again. And they do not intend to dissapoint.

LETS...GO...PENS!!!!!

xuscbausp said...

wife doesnt know im traveling to detroit and pitts for the series. whoops

Robert said...

@I Have Kasparaitis Well looking up game times could take upwards to 3 hours if going just by tsn. Theres a conversion rate or something...

letsgopsu said...

@ IHKaspar

I'm addicted too. I've had my laptop with me at all times since I woke up today. I hit F5 countless times today...

xocharmedchildox said...

Woah, when the heck are the gametime starts?! Why so late!

Doc Steel said...

This is what we've wanted to happen all year.

Nothing else needs to be said.

Let's just hope no terrorists kidnap the vice president.

Fiesta time!

KJ said...

no game on my mom's birthday, good thing. i've avoided her enough and she's taken it so well. maybe cause she's been so great, i'll buy her a charlie shirt!

racheleyos said...

i saw pics of kids from my college lick, touch, the cup, etc. in my one food shop.... after learning that the cup was there and I didn't kno about left me one pissed off soul for weeks... people who didn't even kno what the fuck it was were touching it and looking at. bastards!!

tailgateblog woo ... why does the games have to be on monday the bachelorette is on lol damnit

jefe said...

they are probably all at 8ish. we are primetime baby!

somechic said...

satuday....do it....
this week is gonna drag

racheleyos said...

well i cant type but hopefully that was read-able lol

xuscbausp said...

how the hell am i gonna get work done this week

Dubs said...

Dallas just showed more heart getting eliminated than the Flyers displayed throughout the entire series ...

Time to focus my hatred -

Zetterberg ... Datsyuk ...
Zetterberg ... Datsyuk ...
Zetterberg ... Datsyuk ...

A week of mind bullets should do the trick! GO PENS

xocharmedchildox said...

Uh oh, game 5 interferes with studying for my finals.... eh screw it. Go Pens =]

This is gonna be one helluva series

Beav said...

well i'm relatively new to Pensblog but I should be in the 'burgh on May 31st. Scoundrel-an- invitation-to-tailgateblog?

Candace said...

My 30th birthday is Monday, and Sid, Geno, and co. will give me the greatest gift ever...

well at least since Scott Stevens took out that bitch Lindros on my 22nd.

This will be the awesomest thing ever known to mankind.

Let's Go PENS!!!!

xocharmedchildox said...

Is gary's birthday thursday or friday?

letsgopsu said...

@ rachele

Don't worry, I managed to make sense of it.

Candace said...

@xocharmedchildox - Gary's b-day is 3 days before mine, so Friday.

Fuckin' a right...national holiday, anyone? Who's up for a 4 day weekend...

racheleyos said...

letsgopsu- good....im glad u can prob feel my anger then....

letsgopsu said...

I'd be kind of the opposite though. I don't wanna see the cup in person unless the Pens win it. You can believe me I'll be at any parade thrown if they beat Detroit.

xuscbausp said...

is it saturday yet.
please?

letsgopsu said...

We need that remote from Click. I'm not gonna make it through the week without going crazy...

dappie99 said...

ahhh i wish things coulda gotten underway sooner...i'll be at a bar in ireland watching from saturdays game and on til its over.....damn study abroad!

anyone know then when tix will go on sale for the home games?

dappie99 said...

and by sat i mean game 4..so im wanna make it to game 3 before i fly out

xuscbausp said...

tickets go on sale tomorrow at noon

j. dorn said...

HOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

dazzy said...

This is going to be the longest week of my life.

Am I the only one happy about the prime-time starts? I work till 8 just about every night, so this works awesome for me! No more missing games because NBC sucks!

The Big K said...

OK LET'S GO PENS!
Get at least one in Detroit.
Then come home and DO IT.

WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!

@BNG66
I'm in. You say what lot and I'm there.
Then I watch outside.

Stoosh said...

Quick thoughts dudes...

1. Detroit - Pens...Good God, I can't friggin' wait.

2. The Sporting News' hockey preview issue predicted a Pens-Red Wings Cup Finals. So far so good.

3. They also said the Pens would win. Here's hoping.

4. MemorialCupBlog...Those Belleville Bulls jerseys are friggin' awesome.

5. Photoshop - Kudos and plaudents to all! The "Danny's" one was great. The "I'm Thinking Arby's" one was great! The "Roberts Named His Cat "Flyer"" one made me laugh so hard, I scared the dog. Just an awesome job all around!

6. Who the fuck is it from the Islanders that screams "I Owwwnnnnn youuuuuu!" on that NHL All Access DVD commercial? Was that Ryan Smyth in his ever-so-brief Islanders tenure? And is there sniper nearby who can take him out? I hate that commercial.

7. Watching the Red Wings press conference. I had no friggin' idea that Roy Hobbs coached the Red Wings! You learn something new every day.

8. I had a former co-worker who supposedly went to college with Dallas Drake. My former co-worker might have been the biggest douchebag I've ever met in my life, so every time I hear the name "Dallas Drake", I think of Mr. Ex-Coworker Douchebag. I somewhat dislike Dallas Drake for this, even though it's not his fault that this guy was a douchebag. Just sayin'.

It's the Stanley Cup Finals.

Holy shit, it's the Stanley Cup Finals!




Hossa.

canaanregulatesblog said...

want. to. touch. hayden. panettiere.

Stoosh said...

Don't tell me about what the playoffs are like, Joe Thornton. You suck so bad in the playoffs, I should be telling you what it's like to take a faceoff in the playoffs.

xuscbausp said...

i am the stanley cup

letsgopsu said...

Ugh, Barry Melrose just picked the Wings on Sportscenter. Whatever, prove him wrong Pens!!

xuscbausp said...

barry's pick dont make me scurred

somechic said...

@lis
i too snatched up game 7 tickets. Though I wouldn't be mad if the pens ended it before that. i'll be so nervous!

jefe said...

save the penguins. win the cup.

Steve In Denver said...

I must start finding all the Red Wings Suck merch that is here in Avalancheland. And there is a pleth of it.

Predictions for who will be the biggest target of our angst? Draper? Cleary? Holmstrom?

Can't wait to see Malkin fire lasers through that slab of swiss they call a goalie.

Lets Go Pens

Lloyd said...

WE WANT THE CUP!

WE WANT THE CUP!

WE WANT THE CUP!

WE WANT THE CUP!


/my vote for best Vs. Commercial... I am victory, I am defeat

xuscbausp said...

im all about tailgateblog.

xuscbausp said...

that one and the champagne one, lloyd

Nick Saia (usa) said...

i was the only one with a pens jersey on tonight at the dallas game... i told a detroit fan to check under his bed for gary roberts on my way out.

BlacknGold66 said...

me. too. canaan.

racheleyos said...

nick usa - and i bet you loved the pens chant! maybe you even started it :) haha.

it's kinda funny, of course dallas is on our side...and philly is on detroit's. no doubt.

sh0ez said...

Bring it.

@bng66: I'm up for possible tailgateblog on the 31st.

Game 6 is on my birthday and at Mellon. Awesome.

Hossa.

Lloyd said...

No clue how this is going to look here...

If it looks like ass... i'll just screencap it and imageshack the bitch.

ESPN's "expert" picks
................1stRnd..2ndRnd..3rdRnd..Total
Amber...........5-3.....3-1.....2-0.....10-4
Buccigross......7-1.....2-2.....2-0.....11-3
Burnside........6-2.....2-2.....2-0.....10-4
Cohn............5-3.....1-3.....2-0.....8-6
Hradek..........5-3.....3-1.....2-0.....10-4
Melrose.........4-4.....2-2.....2-0.....8-6


I don't care what Melrose thinks, i want to hear Buccigross's pick
(though i do have barry melrose's autograph)

Lloyd said...

forgot to add the source link.

http://sports.espn.go.com/nhl/playoffs2008/news/story?id=3383942

it doesn't look great... but they are still somewhat lined up. (I'll live with it)


WE WANT THE CUP

canaanregulatesblog said...

lloyd, that is some impressive stat layout work for cblog (god only knows blogger is teh ghey). you get props from me ::claps::

Annie said...

I'm way, way, way behind with this - work and my brother leaving for LA got in the way. Sorry.

Anyway, phenomenal recap, Staff. Nothing more to be said.

And cblog today has been amazing as well. What an atmosphere - There isn't any place I'd rather be right now after a huge win like this. My dad and brother are Pens fans, but none of my friends are even hockey fans, let alone Pens fans. Right now there isn't anything I'd rather do than catch up on cblog.

nu - You calling them the "Failyears" reminded me of when my dad used to call the Hartford Whalers the Hartford Failures back in the day when they were, well, failing.

raybin - your post in the last thread was life-changing, weather your pre-Penguins facts were correct or not. *chillsblog*

Cutechildrenblog - My dad got his four-year-old goddaughter a children's Crosby jersey for her birthday - when she saw the game she was extremely excited and thrilled that the Pens were wearing HER shirt.

What am I going to do this week besides sleep, eat, work, and c-blog? Adapt famous 16th-century poetry to be Pens-centric, that's what! My Henry V speech is 3-0 before every series so far, but until it's time for that on Saturday, let's chew on this:

Let me not to the marriage of true minds
Admit impediments. Victory's not Victory
Which alters when we lose or fall behind,
Or when we toil in mediocrity.
O no! It is forever with our team,
That lasts through tempests and is never shaken;
From superstars to fourth line we agree
That without one, Pens' chemistry is shaken.
We have a ways to go, and may feel numb
We may not win at all, and we may fume.
But Victory does not change in time to come,
But bears it out even to the edge of doom.
If this be error, and upon me proved,
I never watched, nor no Pen ever played!

somechic said...

nothin like hoppin on tPb and having it say 66 comments...clickin the cblog and havin it say 71 comments....wow

Hip said...

C-blog Dudes:

Holy Fucking Mother of God.

Bucci is taking the Pens - has been all season.

My cousin's fucking prom is this Saturday night. She's ready to back out but my aunt won't let her after all the money they spent. I feel badly for her. She will be wearing her WWGRD band though.

I will officially be a citizen of the Mecca by this Saturday. Unreal.

Dr. Turk - patience is most certainly not a Dr. Hip virtue. But I'm working on it.

There will be rough waters ahead. This isn't going to be a fucking 5 game shit show. We may have to stay the course for much longer. But cbloggers know how to roll. Take it all in stride. These boys can do this. These boys can absolutely do this.


I would pay top dollar to see:
Big K school PhillyFreak93 in a jobbing contest.
Stoosh school Thorton on how the Cup changes everything.

Lloyd said...

@canaanregulatesblog

Thanks... about a minute before posting... i had tabs in there (almost posted it like that then i remembered blogger hates tabs and repeating spaces (well... HTML does... but we need something to bitch about). The .'s were just a spur of the moment thing that i faintly remember seeing in newspapers a while ago.



now unlike I Have Kasparaitis, I am going to bed

Eric K said...

Bring the Wing.


GO Pens

Will said...

http://sports.espn.go.com/nhl/playoffs2008/columns/story?columnist=burnside_scott&id=3404234

Burnside says Pens in 7

sarah said...

ohhh noo dave matthews is on the night of game 4..

jefe said...

if you say a team is going to win in 7, thats like flipping a coin. ill go pens in 5 and a half.

Colin said...

Bring on the Wings!

@ Stoosh -

On the NHL Network commercial, I think that is Brendan Witt. Now, if I could only figure out who is driving the silver Lamborghini at the beginning of the commercial, I would be set.

letsgopsu said...

@ jefe

I mean, on paper, this series does look kind of like a coin flip.

Jebus the XIV said...

@ letsgopsu: My girlfriend asked me where Lidstrom was from when she was watching the post-game interviews. I'm not sure if they teach English in Sweden as a functional second language, but yea. He speaks more concisely than some of the people I grew up around... in Michigan.

@ lloyd: I read Bucci's columns pretty regularly and I think he projected the Penguins to win the Cup this season. "My preseason Western Conference playoff winner was San Jose and my East winner was Pittsburgh. My pick for the Stanley Cup was the Penguins." Bucci's batting .500, not bad.


All of that being said... bring on the Wings. Let's bury them on the way to Lord Stanley's Grail.

Joose said...

@ April

I have a wedding this Saturday, too. I am trying to figure out how I am going to watch/listen to the game during the reception. I will be thinking about it the whole time I'm there if I don't figure this shit out ASAP.

jefe said...

indeed.

i might need to hit up storeblog. so many options there. i duno what to do. i need to buy something pens related.

nu said...

@annie:

Wow. Impressive powers of recall you have there. But hey! - Hartford gave us two Cups; your dad was mean. And comparing the poor Whale w/anything Filthy is just wrong. =)

You're making me wish I had my Shakespeare book handy; I'm just gonna have to go with what I've been using -

"We few, we happy few, we band of brothers...."
----------

I want to hear from the people who were there in 1991 and 92 ('cause I wasn't paying attention at the time...)

What were we expecting then?

I know Minnesota was supposed to be the favorite even though we had home ice and that Chicago had won a record eleven-fucking-straight...

Who thought we'd make it? When did it become obvious we would? Is ANYTHING similar now??

Steve In Denver said...

@Nu,
I remember being totally paranoid at both cup finals. Then you look back at the rosters and results and think "why the fuck was I paranoid?"

The thing I remember most was that the Pens did buy in to a system back then, very similar to what we're seeing this year.

And we're getting solid play top to bottom. 4 lines of scoring. Solid, punishing D. Stellar goaltending.

And if you thought closing out the Flyers gave you chills, wait to see shit falling from the ceiling of the Igloo for a cup finals game.

This is good. This is very, very good.

Holy crap.

racheleyos said...

so im not seeing anywhere of when tix go on sale.... i kno someone said at noon but i dont kno where they got that info.

Dr. Turkleton said...

@stoosh

#6 My dad asked me that same question the other day....

that's who he thought...I was thinkin' Nit Witt.

will have to pay closer attention next time [it's on like, what 5-6 times an hour?]


@hip

I was playing on the Patients v. Patience thingy...I tried covering your back v. Old Chelsea over on you-know-where....

@bng66

hayden = healthy looking woman? I guess I'd talk to her in a pink t-shirt.

Dubs said...

Nu -

the thing I remember best was 92 Rangers series, down 2 games to 1 ... Lemieux's wrist broken from a slash by Adam Douchebagger Graves, Joey Mullen out with a knee injury ... game four, we're down two goals late in the second period ... Ronnie Francis takes the puck through center ice and at the blue line rips a slap shot that I swear to God, to this day, I believe he forced through Richter's 5-hole by shear force of will ... that goal started the come back in that game, the series and the rest of the playoffs for our boys that year ...

at that time, that was the most satisfying win I had ever witnessed, until this past Sunday of course ...

also, our 91 cup run ... I recall not having much hope of making it too far in the playoffs ... we had to climb out of a lot of holes that year ...

Hip said...

I remember:


Not really understanding that losing was an option. Thank God we won both.

My dad refusing to watch Game 6 against the North Stars... he was in the other room and we'd yell the score. Even with one minute left and being up by 8 he was still sick to his stomach with nerves and saying shit like: "Anything can happen. You can score 8 goals in 8 seconds. Don't celebrate till this is over!"
(Poor guy just couldn't believe it.)

The score being shown on the TV at the end of Game 1 in 1992... 5-4. I remember Tocchet's and Mario's goal and I remember Chicago just collapsing after that game.

Hearing Lange and starting to cry.

Sincerely thinking I could marry Ron Francis one day.

Marveling at Jagr's hair.

Feeling sad for my Capitals.

LargeFarva said...

Few random musings:

1. Three of the last four finals went the full seven...but this one will be the most memorable in recent history. It will be a watershed for Sidney, the Pens and the NHL by propelling it further into the national consciousness than it has been in years.

2. Detroit is used to winning the cup in quick fashion 5 games in '02 and back-to-back sweeps in '97 & '98 - I'm cautiously optamistic that we'll take this one to at least 6 games...and win.

3. Anyone who attends Dave Matthews or a wedding (even their own) instead of watching the cup finals is b.s.

4. I will not be sleeping well for the next 2+ weeks

5. Tickets are cheaper in Detroit...because that city is a cesspool - road trip?

Hip said...

@Dr. Turk - I'm an idiot.

I'm also taking a beating there. Just brutal. But I must continue to profess the truth!!

Dubs said...

Hip -

SO TRUE!

Not really understanding that losing was an option. Thank God we won both.

until 93 when the Isle's shattered that illusion forever :( I grew up a little after that shocker

nu said...

@hip:

I really don't want to be rude, but how do other Capitals fans stand the fact that you root for the Penguins? Isn't it kind of the equivalent of one of us rooting for the Flyers? It just doesn't seem to compute.

I mean, I read the whole sordid, lopsided Pens/Caps history and *I* start getting annoyed...

Annie said...

Nu - I know! I so wish we still had the Whalers. I'm actually closer to Hartford than Boston, so it would be a 1-hour trek to see the Pens when they came to town instead of a 2 1/2 hour one. And I'd feel bad that they always lost - at least they won a Cup as the Hurricanes, though.

Wow... It's taken more than 36 hours for it to sink in... It didn't hit me until I realized that if I was a Wings fan, I'd be more scared of facing the Pens than the other way round... The Pens can win... The Penguins can win the Stanley Cup... holy freakin crap....

Dr. Turkleton said...

dubs said:

until 93 when the Isle's shattered that illusion forever :( I grew up a little after that shocker

according to your bio...that would make you 15 at the time of the Volek Goal, eh?

so...did you start drinkin', smokin' or both!!!!! [hahahahaha]


@hip

you're a brave sole trying to convert them to the Church of Hip...esp. now that 'your' Pens are 4 away from lifting that Silver Chalice thingy....

[Hossa]

BlacknGold66 said...

Insomniablog

The thing I rememer most about winning the cup was that the Pens started running on all cylinders just as the regular season was winding down. Much like this team did.

Except this team started clicking a liitle later as Sid and Hossa weren't really playing together until the Ottawa series.

In fact, I don't think Sidlanta REALLY started to show us what they can do full strength until the Flyers series (Sid with mystery illness/ankle prior to that).

That + Geno's line + Staal playing out of his mind = scary combo.

Not too mention that Fluery kid.

Wow.

I don't think it'll be easy by any means and I'm not overconfident...

But my brain can't fathom the Pens losing 4 games.

I seriously just can't see it.

nu said...

oh, incidentally...



I kind of feel somebody should buy the 1992 Caps page and post something like "BLEW A 3-1 LEAD to a 1-4 DELAY" or something even more obnoxious....

....and hey, why not all the other years we screwed them over as well?

...but who would ever check those pages to notice? ;)

Dubs said...

dr. turk -

neither! I went back to the basement and shot the orange street hockey ball at cups trying my best to emulate Kevin Stevens ... (who I hoped, at the time, wasn't dead) ...

it was a heartbreaker ... I don't think my father talked at the dinner table for months afterwards ... all my Flyer friends made fun of me for weeks ... it was a rough time!

that all changed Sunday

BlacknGold66 said...

Stillplayingcatchupblog

Turk & Gip along with a few others will appreciate this...

I'm basically in the black hole of hockey coverage.

But now I'm SMACK DAB in the middle of my team & the Wings.

Cleveland is where the two fan bases collide.

If you live in Cleveland and like hockey you root for one of four teams: Pens, Wings, Sabres, or Blue Jackets.

I'd say 90% of hockey fans here are Pens or Wings fans.

This is going to be epic for me on so many levels.

Dr. Turkleton said...

devilsadvocateblog

I think the Pens have been on Easy Street for 95% of the playoffs so far...they haven't played against:

•a line at lethal at the Zetterberg / Datsyuk / Holmstrom trio
•a 'checking' line with the grit that Draper & Maltby bring
•as deep a defense as the Wings have
•Mike Babcock's coaching
•a better PK unit
•a better/bothersome PP unit
•starting a series on the road
•starting a series out with a loss

-whatev.

Pens in 6.

Dubs said...

blackngold -

Sabres?? why the Sabres?

nu said...

@turk:

You forgot:
-Losing two games in a row

nu said...

-alternatively, "not having a 3-0 lead"

letsgopsu said...

Here's my take.

If the Pens split the first two in Detroit, Pens in 6. If Detroit takes both, Wings in 7. (The Pens just look unbeatable at home right now.)

And now it's time for bed. My head is killing me from looking at the computer screen all day.

Dubs said...

also, if the wings get Frazen back, look out ... crash the net insanity ... big test for MAF's nerves with that big body sittin in his crease

Dr. Turkleton said...

@dubs

hope it was a Mylec™ orange ball!

BNG66 = Switzerland?

@nu
yep. that's a good one too. We'll see how well they play if/when they have a bit more 'adversity' than being being up 3 games to 1...

Dr. Turkleton said...

ok...

time to watch some Poker After Dark & High Stakes Poker before getting a few hours of shuteye....and dream of Detroit PS's....[started thinking of one involving Charlie, the Wings logo & an octopus]


1 from the Original 6 v.
1 from the Next 6....

Let's show these old timer's how the newer kids on the block finish the deal!!!!!

WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO




[Hozzzzza]

nu said...

Penguins Eat Squid!

(Sunshine) Detroit!!

Pens Don't Need Wings To Fly!

Pens Evolved Beyond Wings LONG AGO!

Penguins: WHO NEEDS WINGS??

(yeah, only the last three are mine....I'm still working on it.) G'night, all!

BlacknGold66 said...

@dubs: I guess it's the lesser of two evils going with the Sabres.

Most native Clevelanders are taught to hate all things Pittsburgh and Detroit so Buffalo was the only other option ( at least that what the ones I know of say).

Wings fans in Clrveland are mostly front-runners though.

Pens fans here usually either

A) are displaced 'Burghers.

B)Has family from Pittsburgh/Western PA

Or

C) are intellectual specimens.

I'm A & B.

:-)

Wooooooo!

jefe said...

i think im gonna set my phone alarm so i can wake up to HOSSA! HOSSA! HOSSA! by Rex "we want the cup" Gildo.

Zarley Zalapski Blues Explosion said...

You know, yesterday after the win I was surprisingly pretty calm.

It wasn't like the end of the Rangers series where it ended on a big, dramtic OT goal. It was a blowout, and virtually a stress free game.

Plus, we didn't even have an opponent yet.

But now, everything's in place and I can't stop thinking about it. I'm happy they aren't starting until Saturday because I'm going to see Pennywise Friday night, and it would've started the fight of all fights with my girlfriend when I backed out to watch the Pens.

And wow, with my playoff beard I currently look either like a terrorist or a homeless person... or maybe a homeless terrorist.

BlacknGold66 said...

I'm an idiot.

It should say: "I'm B & C"

Me = Joke

jefe said...

@zarley

pennywise. the best. free album. free show here back in march. insane. gooood shiiit.

jefe said...

i had to change my profile pic to something more penguin-esque for the finals. enjoy. and have a good night.

H.C. Prick said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
STAN1SH said...

Cheer the Penguins, Black and the Gold (HERE WE GO)
This town of Pittsburgh's (REAL) heart and soul (HERE WE GO)
With Flower Power, we'll get the job done
This is the year we'll give Lord Stanley a run (HERE WE GO)
(HERE WE GO…HERE WE GO, PENGUINS, HERE WE GO, PITTSBURGH’S
GOING TO THE STANLEY CUP, HERE WE GO!)

Sidney Crosby, to end the game (HERE WE GO)
A pass from Hossa, Dupuis, and Letang (HERE WE GO)
We'll go to TK when we need to throw down
And if you get in his way he's gonna knock you around (HERE WE GO)
(HERE WE GO…HERE WE GO, PENGUINS, HERE WE GO, PITTSBURGH’S
GOING TO THE STANLEY CUP, HERE WE GO!)

Now the offense, is ready to score (HERE WE GO)
And there's one thing, we know for sure (HERE WE GO)
If we get it, into your zone
We'll get a big goal from Ryan Malone (HERE WE GO)
(HERE WE GO…HERE WE GO, PENGUINS, HERE WE GO, PITTSBURGH’S
GOING TO THE STANLEY CUP, HERE WE GO!)

We got Gonchar, Letang, and Whitney (HERE WE GO)
Orpik, Hal Gill, and Rob Scuderi (HERE WE GO)
The other team won't score any goals
Because the NEW STEEL CURTAIN makes ‘em look like fools (HERE WE GO)
(HERE WE GO…HERE WE GO, PENGUINS, HERE WE GO, PITTSBURGH’S
GOING TO THE STANLEY CUP, HERE WE GO!)

squagles said...

hey i don't know if this is like super old news but you can watch the whole penguins @ northstars game 6 from 1991 here:

http://www.hulu.com/watch/16164/nhl-penguins-at-northstars---1991#s-p5-so-i0

Max Power said...

We'll own Detroit. They lack the depth of talent accross all their lines. With our lines we've got more combos than a chinese buffet. Their D better grab a tube of astroglide.
I don't even know why I showed up for work today. I'll be useless until this is settled.
"Hockey Town" my arse. They don't even sell out playoff games. BOOOOOOOOOOO!

klime said...

The first shot has been fired.

The way I see it we have two options. We can cower in a corner the way Datsyuk does when he gets hit or we can respond in a swift, succinct manner that would make Gary Roberts proud. I say we board the USS Gill, traverse Lake Michigan, and unleash some Free Candy. What say thee?

AdamSocial said...

@April

Kill. My girlfriend's cousin's wedding is the 31st. WTF. Slingbox means I'll be watching the game on my cell during the vows, if need be.

dappie99 said...

im gonna be honest that girl licking the cup is now my desktop background......

if she's willing to lick the cup of all things when every person who has seen it has touched it....well.....you can see where this is going =-o


here's to pensblog charlie getting to lick the cup in a few weeks

-"its a great day for hockey"..BB

coffeytalk said...

beav-

I bought tickets to the 31st DMB show when they first went on sale. I am currently looking to sell them or trade them for Friday's show.

IwoCPO said...

Pensbloggers: Been watching you guys all year with an eye toward this series. Looking forward to what should be a great Final, and a nice little battle between Pens and Wing fans.

Good luck on both counts.

Absolutely the best Final anyone could have imagined.

Disclaimer

We are in no way affiliated with the Pittsburgh Penguins of the National Hockey League.

In accordance with the Fair Use Copyright Law, The Pensblog uses logos and registered trademarks of the National Hockey League to convey our criticism and inform the public.

Photos on The Pensblog are used without permission but do not interfere with said owner's profit.

If you own a specific image on this site and want it removed, please e-mail us (thepensblog@gmail.com) and we will be happy to oblige.

wooo